A Foxy Fête: A School Bus Photoshoot

Oh, yes. It’s true. I mean, who needs a fancy-pants limo when you can have a school bus?!

All photos by Exclamation Imagery unless otherwise noted.

Stepha029

The bus was actually such a last minute add-on…like, five-days-before-the-wedding last minute. We were planning on having two stops for photos before the ceremony—one by a lighthouse and pier for just the wedding party, then one by a lock house across town for both wedding party and family. I initially thought that everyone could just pile into a variety of cars and carpool to the different locations, but that just seemed like a lot of effort on everybody’s part; I didn’t want to have our friends and family worried about how they would get to each spot on the actual day of the wedding. I also saw how amazingly convenient it was to have one form of transportation for everyone in the wedding party at Brideslady M’s wedding a few weeks earlier. And so (and really, since we couldn’t afford anything else), we took a note from our fab DOC Chasi and booked a school bus from Sutton Bus Company!

Stepha030

As soon as Foxy and I were done with our first look, we quickly reconvened with the rest of the wedding party and made our way over to the bus. This also just so happened to be the first time I saw the guys in their “non-matching” suit combo, complete with the last-minute vests we purchased from Macy’s just days before.

Stepha031

Hive, I literally can’t tell you how freaking amazing they looked…I’m pretty sure that unless you knew they didn’t match, you wouldn’t really know. I personally thought they looked awesome—maybe even better with the slight color difference. We seriously lucked out on that one!

So after I raved and loved on the boys and their get-ups for a hot minute, we all piled into the bus en route to our first photo location!

Stepha032

Stepha033

At this point, both Laura and I were having the same thought: instead of just using the bus as a mode of transportation, why not turn it into its own photo locale? I mean, if you haven’t noticed by now, I’m pretty much game for turning any situation into a photo shoot. So that’s exactly what we did!

Stepha034

Stepha035

Stepha036

Stepha037

The best part in all this is that the last photo was the only one that was actually “posed.” And while it’s probably one of my favorites from the whole day, I still can’t get enough of some of the other, more candid photos. I may be biased, but I think we totally had one of the most awesome groups of fun, good-looking people to surround us on our wedding day! ;)

Stepha038

Stepha039

Eventually, the school bus shenanigans came to an end as we arrived at our first “real” photo location—the Concord lighthouse and pier overlooking the junction point of the Susquehanna River and the Chesapeake Bay. It was time for a few more formals…and a few without our (clearly much-loved) sunglasses!

Stepha040

a+foxy+02

Miss a recap? Catch yourself up!

It’s Wedding Week! – The week of the wedding started out pretty hectic, but we made it through (relatively) unscathed.

We’re Cool People (who had to deal with a slight change of plans) – On Friday, we made our way to the venue, had a relatable moment on the radio, and learned about some last-minute changes that we made an effort to take in stride.

Practice Makes Perfect…And Crabs Don’t Hurt, Either – After most everyone was settled in on Friday evening, we had our rehearsal followed by the best dinner ever—a Maryland crab feast!

Rise and Shine! – Wedding morning was soon upon us, and I woke up at the crack of dawn ready to get prettified.

Pretty Women – Over the course of the next several hours, the girls and I hung out, got our hair and makeup done, had a photo shoot, and drank champagne.

Dressing Up – Soon enough, it was time for me to slip into my dress!

Dapper Dudes – At the same time, Foxy and his guys were ironing and getting into their suites—and Foxy was opening his wedding-day gift!

The First of Many Looks – We had our first look, and both felt so much better after being able to see each other for the first time that day.

BLOGGER

Mrs. Fox

Location:
Washington DC/Havre de Grace, MD
Wedding Date:
June 2012
Add a comment

comments

  1. Member
    Mrs. Bear Cheese Pie 1577 posts, Bumble bee @ 5:52 pm

    That’s so cool. I love the photos in the bus!

  2. Member
    nightcheese 1801 posts, Buzzing bee @ 6:15 pm

    ahh! i’m using sutton this weekend (in wilmington!), what a coincidence. we’re getting buses to cart our guests from the hotel to the reception and back. and after the reception, the bridal party and my and my (!!!) husband will ride the bus back, as well. :)

  3. Member
    msfox 1635 posts, Bumble bee @ 6:19 pm

    @September29: Ahh, seriously?! So random, especially since they’re such a small company – like, no website or anything. So awesome that you’ll be transporting your guests with the buses.. I’m sure they’ll love it!

  4. Member
    Ms.Ninja 219 posts, Helper bee @ 6:42 pm

    im kind of obsessed with this, so cute!!!

  5. Member
    penguin 3471 posts, Sugar bee @ 7:10 pm

    Bus photo is EPIC! I love it!!

  6. Member
    madtowngirl 1787 posts, Buzzing bee @ 7:48 pm

    Mrs. Fox…so awesome to use a bus! I absolutely love your photo op! One of Fiance’s (must have) ideas was to use a school bus for our bridal party too…we have a (painted) black one! Very fitting for us as he’s a 7th grade English teacher. :) Thank you for sharing the photo ideas…your favorite pic is awesome, but I love the last B&W one just as much too!

  7. Member
    sugarbox 226 posts, Helper bee @ 10:48 pm

    So cool,love these pictures.

  8. Member
    funnelcake 1171 posts, Bumble bee @ 2:24 am

    Omg, love the bus photos. That last posed one is sooo precious. Y’all seriously look like a pair of lovebirds with the whole class looking on. :)

  9. Member
    msfairy 976 posts, Busy bee @ 5:08 am

    The photos on the bus as so darn cute!!

  10. Member
    blonde17jess 1290 posts, Bumble bee @ 8:01 am

    I’ve never considered a school bus for our wedding (though I knew others did), but you made it look so cute that I wouldn’t be opposed to going that route! I think with the number of people we have, that we’ll still try for charter buses, but the school bus definitely adds a special element to the pictures!

  11. Member
    nightcheese 1801 posts, Buzzing bee @ 8:08 am

    @Mrs. Fox: absolutely random. my dad got their contact info from someone who uses their buses for tailgating events! too funny

  12. Member
    hawk 1117 posts, Bumble bee @ 8:30 am

    So freaking awesome! These photos are ridiculously cool.

  13. Member
    stephk527 987 posts, Busy bee @ 11:29 am

    “I mean, if you haven’t noticed by now, I’m pretty much game for turning any situation into a photo shoot.” One in the same, girlfriend, one in the same.

    I love these pictures. We’re going the trolley route and I have super similar visions of how it will work.

  14. Member
    Marie2013 261 posts, Helper bee @ 8:44 pm

    Fantastic photos! I’m actually looking for a company that will rent bused in the Maryland area for shuttling guests to and from our ceremony/reception–would you mind sharing details on the price for the Sutton Bus Co? Thanks!

  15. Member
    coyote 1503 posts, Bumble bee @ 8:57 am

    OMG!! The bus photos are freakin’ fantastic! Makes me wish I had one JUST for the photos! :D

  16. Member
    mspony 9265 posts, Buzzing Beekeeper @ 11:35 am

    Love these shots, everyone looks so great!

add a comment

Find Amazing Vendors